Set-12 Spot The Error For SBI PO and SBI Clerk 2019 | Must Go Through These Questions

Dear Aspirants,
We are providing the most important Spot the Error Questions for SBI PO 2019, SBI Clerk 2019 and all other competitive bank and insurance exams. These questions have very high chances to be asked in SBI PO 2019, SBI Clerk 2019.
Get the Best Test Series for SBI PO 2019 at the most affordable price (Based on Real Exam Pattern) – Click Here
Download the Best GK Gaming App for Current Affairs and GK (Bank+SSC)– Click here (App No 1)  (App No 2)

Directions:(1-5) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
1. I began to suspect (A)/ trouble as soon as (B)/ one of the boys (C)/ threw a stone at the policemen. (D)/ No error. (E)

2. It is all the more better (A)/ for you to take (B)/ the examination than to (C)/ withdraw your form. (D)/ No error. (E)

3. When a group of teenagers visited (A)/ the entertainment centre (B)/ little did they know (C)/ that their outing will lead them to a hospital.(D)/ No error. (E)

4. If you had not been (A)/ so secretive you had (B)/ told me all the facts earlier (C)/ I could have helped you. (D)/ No error. (E)

5. Although there are some similarities (A)/ in the qualification of both the (B)/ candidates the differences among them (C)/ are considerably pronounced. (D)/ No error. (E)

6. The king did not mind (A)/ for putting the old people (B)/ to death because he (C)/ was young himself. (D)/ No error. (E)

7. If I were you (A)/ I would not (B)/ attend the (C)/ function. (D)/ No error. (E)

8. It is high time (A)/ he stood on (B)/ his own (C)/ two legs. (D)/ No error. (E)

9. Knowledge of (A)/ at least two languages (B)/ are required to (C)/ pass the examination. (D)/ No error. (E)

10. When I arrived (A)/ I found them both (B)/ sitting at the table (C)/ and waiting for me. (D)/ No error. (E)

 

 

Check the Answer below:

 

 

  1. Directions:(1-5) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    1. Question
    I began to suspect (A)/ trouble as soon as (B)/ one of the boys (C)/ threw a stone at the policemen. (D)/ No error. (E)
    Ans: 5
    The sentence is grammatically correct.

  2. 2. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    It is all the more better (A)/ for you to take (B)/ the examination than to (C)/ withdraw your form. (D)/ No error. (E)
    Ans: 1
    The use of ‘more’ is superfluous because ‘better’ itself is a comparative degree.

  3. 3. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    When a group of teenagers visited (A)/ the entertainment centre (B)/ little did they know (C)/ that their outing will lead them to a hospital.(D)/ No error. (E)
    Ans: 4
    ‘would’ will be used in place of ‘will’ as the sentence is in past tense.

  4. 4. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    If you had not been (A)/ so secretive you had (B)/ told me all the facts earlier (C)/ I could have helped you. (D)/ No error. (E)
    Ans: 2
     Use ‘and’ before ‘you’ as there are two clauses in the conditional clauses of the sentences which should be connected with ‘and’. 

  5. 5. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    Although there are some similarities (A)/ in the qualification of both the (B)/ candidates the differences among them (C)/ are considerably pronounced. (D)/ No error. (E)
    Ans: 3
     ‘between’ will be used in place of ‘among’ as ‘between’ is used for two things or person. 

  6. 6. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    The king did not mind (A)/ for putting the old people (B)/ to death because he (C)/ was young himself. (D)/ No error. (E)
    Ans: 2
    ‘for’ will not be used as after ‘mind, propose, suggest, admit, avoid, fancy, enjoy’, V4 (V+ ing) is used and this ‘V4’ is used as gerund.
    Ex. I avoid meeting politicians.

  7. 7. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    If I were you (A)/ I would not (B)/ attend the (C)/ function. (D)/ No error. (E)
    Ans: 5
     The sentence is grammatically correct.

  8. 8. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    It is high time (A)/ he stood on (B)/ his own (C)/ two legs. (D)/ No error. (E)
    Ans: 4
    The use of ‘two’ is superfluous.

  9. 9. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    Knowledge of (A)/ at least two languages (B)/ are required to (C)/ pass the examination. (D)/ No error. (E)
    Ans: 3
    ‘is’ will be used in place of ‘are’ as the subject of the sentence ‘knowledge’ is singular.

  10. 10. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    When I arrived (A)/ I found them both (B)/ sitting at the table (C)/ and waiting for me. (D)/ No error. (E)
    Ans: 5
    The sentence is grammatically correct.