Set-13 Spot The Error For SBI PO and SBI Clerk 2019 | Must Go Through These Questions

Dear Aspirants,
We are providing the most important Spot the Error Questions for SBI PO 2019, SBI Clerk 2019 and all other competitive bank and insurance exams. These questions have very high chances to be asked in SBI PO 2019, SBI Clerk 2019.
Get the Best Test Series for SBI PO 2019 at the most affordable price (Based on Real Exam Pattern) – Click Here
Download the Best GK Gaming App for Current Affairs and GK (Bank+SSC)– Click here (App No 1)  (App No 2)

Directions:(1-10) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

1. As soon as we (A)/enter the hotel the (B)/Manager welcomes us and (C)/took us to the table. (D)/No Error (E)

2. In spite of our several request (A)/ the owner of the house (B)/did not open (C)/the door of his house. (D)/No Error (E)

3. The manager concluded that(A)/either Mahesh (B)/or Teja were (C)/responsible for the last week’s theft. (D)/No Error (E)

4. I have told suresh (A)/that it will not be possible (B)/for me to carry on (C)/this kind of work. (D)/ No error. (E)

5. In today meeting (A)/we must first discuss (B)/and thrash out the problem (C)/one by one. (D)/No error (E)

6. Last week Sadanand (A)/made (B)/a request to me (C)/to take him to Bangalore. (D)/No Error (E)

7. The saint at that time believes(A)/that it was his mission (B)/to spread (C)/the message of God to all. (D)/No Error (E)

8. If you are good (A)/to people you will be (B)/treated well (C)/by themselves. (D)/No error (E)

9. We take up (A)/this issue in the (B)/next meeting of (C)/our Housing Society.(D)/No Error. (E)

10. I have searched (A)/all relevant books (B)/into the library (C)/before writing this note. (D)/No error (E)

 

 

Check the Answer below:

 

 

  1. Directions:(1-10) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    1. Question
    As soon as we (A)/enter the hotel the (B)/Manager welcomes us and (C)/took us to the table. (D)/No Error (E)
    Ans:4
     ‘takes’ will be used in place of ‘took’ as the sentence is in present tense.
  2. 2. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    In spite of our several request (A)/ the owner of the house (B)/did not open (C)/the door of his house. (D)/No Error (E)
    Ans:1
    ‘requests’ will be used in place of ‘request’ because ‘several, many, various, few, a few, very few’ tells the number hence nouns after them is used as plural.
  3. 3. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    The manager concluded that(A)/either Mahesh (B)/or Teja were (C)/responsible for the last week’s theft. (D)/No Error (E)
    Ans:3
     ‘was’ will be used in place of ‘were’ as if ‘either…or, neither…nor, not only…but also’ is connected with two singular nouns then the verb which is used is singular.
    Ex. Either Sita and Mira was guilty.
    Neither john nor Tom is late. 
  4. 4. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    I have told suresh (A)/that it will not be possible (B)/for me to carry on (C)/this kind of work. (D)/ No error. (E)
    Ans:5
    The sentence is grammatically correct.
  5. 5. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    In today meeting (A)/we must first discuss (B)/and thrash out the problem (C)/one by one. (D)/No error (E)
    Ans:1
    ‘In today’s meeting’ will be used in place of ‘In today meeting’.
  6. 6. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    Last week Sadanand (A)/made (B)/a request to me (C)/to take him to Bangalore. (D)/No Error (E)
    Ans:5
    The sentence is grammatically correct.
  7. 7. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    The saint at that time believes(A)/that it was his mission (B)/to spread (C)/the message of God to all. (D)/No Error (E)
    Ans:1
     ‘believed’ will be used in place of ‘believes’ as the sentence is in past tense. 
  8. 8. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    If you are good (A)/to people you will be (B)/treated well (C)/by themselves. (D)/No error (E)
    Ans:4
     ‘them’ will be used in place of ‘themselves’ as ‘by + agent’ is used in passive voice and agent is used in objective case.
    Ex. I was helped by him. 
  9. 9. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    We take up (A)/this issue in the (B)/next meeting of (C)/our Housing Society.(D)/No Error. (E)
    Ans:1
     ‘we will take up’ will be used in place of ‘we take up’ as the sentence is in future tense. 
  10. 10. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    I have searched (A)/all relevant books (B)/into the library (C)/before writing this note. (D)/No error (E)
    Ans:3
    ‘in’ will be used in place of ‘into’ as ‘into’ represents motion while ‘in’ represents static state.