Set-14 Spot The Error For SBI PO and SBI Clerk 2019 | Must Go Through These Questions

Dear Aspirants,
We are providing the most important Spot the Error Questions for SBI PO 2019, SBI Clerk 2019 and all other competitive bank and insurance exams. These questions have very high chances to be asked in SBI PO 2019, SBI Clerk 2019.
Get the Best Test Series for SBI PO 2019 at the most affordable price (Based on Real Exam Pattern) – Click Here
Download the Best GK Gaming App for Current Affairs and GK (Bank+SSC)– Click here (App No 1)  (App No 2)

Directions:(1-10) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
1. To arrive at a decision (A) / all the interested parties (B) / should be invited and (C) / involved in discussion. (D) / No error (E)

2. Although he is my bosom friend, (A) / I cannot ask him for (B) / money without any (C) / vividly reason. (D) / No error (E)

3. We would have (A) / accompanied you to (B) / the picnic spot if you (C) / would have told us in advance.(D) / No error (E)

4. I do not understand (A) / what to make employees (B) / so agitated on (C) / such trivial issues. (D) / No error (E)

5. Since most of the urban people (A) / have been lived in polluted areas (B) / they suffer from severe (C) / diseases caused by pollution. (D) / No error (E)

6. Broadly speaking in a layman’s language (A) / disability can be (B) / classified by two groups (C) / namely mental and physical. (D) / No error (E)

7. They asked me (A) / who I have not (B) / taken their permission (C) / before leaving the house. (D) / No error (E)

8. When we reached there (A) / we saw a crowd (B) / of about ten people (C) / fighting between themselves. (D) / No error (E)

9. In our area (A) / the journey by bus (B) / is quick and safe than (C) / by train. (D) / No error (E)

10. For over last five years (A) / I have been trying (B) / my best to convince him (C) / but without success. (D) / No error (E)

 

 

Check the Answer below:

 

 

  1. Directions:(1-10) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    To arrive at a decision (A) / all the interested parties (B) / should be invited and (C) / involved in discussion. (D) / No error (E)
    Ans:5
    The sentence is grammatically correct.
  2. 2. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    Although he is my bosom friend, (A) / I cannot ask him for (B) / money without any (C) / vividly reason. (D) / No error (E)
    Ans:4
     ‘vivid reason’ will be used in place of ‘vividly reason’ because ‘vividly’ is an adverb while ‘vivid’ is an adjective and ‘reason’ is a noun for which adjective is used to express its qualities. 
  3. 3. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    We would have (A) / accompanied you to (B) / the picnic spot if you (C) / would have told us in advance.(D) / No error (E)
    Ans:4
     ‘had told’ will be used in place of ‘would have told’ as for unreal situation of past, ‘Subject + would/ could/ might/ should + have + V3’ is used in main clause and ‘Subject + had + V3’ is used in conditional clause.
    Ex. I would have helped you if you had come earlier.
  4. 4. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    I do not understand (A) / what to make employees (B) / so agitated on (C) / such trivial issues. (D) / No error (E)
    Ans:2
     ‘what makes/ what has made/ what made’ will be used in place of ‘what to make’. 
  5. 5. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    Since most of the urban people (A) / have been lived in polluted areas (B) / they suffer from severe (C) / diseases caused by pollution. (D) / No error (E)
    Ans:2
     Use ‘live’ in place of ‘have been lived’ as simple present tense is used for work done for some permanent work of present. 
  6. 6. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    Broadly speaking in a layman’s language (A) / disability can be (B) / classified by two groups (C) / namely mental and physical. (D) / No error (E)
    Ans:3
    ‘in’ will be used in place of ‘by’.
  7. 7. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    They asked me (A) / who I have not (B) / taken their permission (C) / before leaving the house. (D) / No error (E)
    Ans: 2
    Use ‘why I had’ in place of ‘who I have’ as reporting verb ‘asked’ is in past tense, hence reported speech must also be in past tense.
    Ex. He asked me who had come.
  8. 8. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    When we reached there (A) / we saw a crowd (B) / of about ten people (C) / fighting between themselves. (D) / No error (E)
    Ans:4
    ‘among’ will be used in place of ‘between’ as ‘between’ is used for two persons while ‘among’ is used for more than two persons.
  9. 9. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    In our area (A) / the journey by bus (B) / is quick and safe than (C) / by train. (D) / No error (E)
    Ans:3
     ‘quicker and safer than that’ will be used in place of ‘quick and safe than’ as comparative degree is between ‘the journey by bus’ and ‘the journey by train’. 
  10. 10. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    For over last five years (A) / I have been trying (B) / my best to convince him (C) / but without success. (D) / No error (E)
    Ans:5
    The sentence is grammatically correct.