Set-15 Spot The Error For SBI PO and SBI Clerk 2019 | Must Go Through These Questions

Dear Aspirants,
We are providing the most important Spot the Error Questions for SBI PO 2019, SBI Clerk 2019 and all other competitive bank and insurance exams. These questions have very high chances to be asked in SBI PO 2019, SBI Clerk 2019.
Get the Best Test Series for SBI PO 2019 at the most affordable price (Based on Real Exam Pattern) – Click Here
Download the Best GK Gaming App for Current Affairs and GK (Bank+SSC)– Click here (App No 1)  (App No 2)

Directions:(1-10) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
1. It is I who have (A) / done this and (B) / you may hold (C) / me responsible for this. (D) / No Error (E).

2. I am accustomed with (A) / hard work and (B) / I generally do not (C) / get tired easily. (D) / No Error (E)

3. Each of the (A) / girls are good (B) / and has contributed (C) / immensely to our success. (D) / No error (E)

4. He came very close to me (A) / and asked me that if (B) / I would lend (C) / him some money. (D) / No Error (E)

5. Many a man (A) / have been (B) / working (C) / under me. (D) / No Error (E).

6. If all of you quarrel (A) / among yourself (B) / we shall not be able (C) / to solve your problems. (D) / No Error (E).

7. After he had read the two first chapters (A) / of the novel, (B) / he felt like reading (C) / the book at one sitting. (D) / No Error (E).

8. If you inform me (A) / of your’s arrival time (B) / I shall come to (C) / meet you at the airport. (D) / No Error (E)

9. You cannot be (A) / granted admission (B) / unless you do not submit (C) / all the certificates in original. (D) / No Error (E)

10. I promise (A) / to teach you (B) / everything you (C) / need to know. (D) / No Error (E)

 

 

Check the Answer below:

 

 

  1. Directions:(1-10) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    1. Question
    It is I who have (A) / done this and (B) / you may hold (C) / me responsible for this. (D) / No Error (E).
    Ans: 5
    The sentence is grammatically correct.

  2. 2. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    I am accustomed with (A) / hard work and (B) / I generally do not (C) / get tired easily. (D) / No Error (E)
    Ans: 1

  3. 3. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    Each of the (A) / girls are good (B) / and has contributed (C) / immensely to our success. (D) / No error (E)
    Ans: 2
     Use ‘is’ in place of ‘are’ as after ‘each of, either of, neither of’, plural noun or pronoun and singular verb is used.
    Ex. Each of these girls is beautiful.

  4. 4. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    He came very close to me (A) / and asked me that if (B) / I would lend (C) / him some money. (D) / No Error (E)
    Ans: 2
     ‘asked me if’ will be used in place of ‘asked me that if’ because in Indirect question, ‘that’ or ‘as to’ is not used after ‘if/ whether/ who/ which/ what/ where/ whose/ whom’.
    Ex. She asked me why I was angry. 

  5. 5. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    Many a man (A) / have been (B) / working (C) / under me. (D) / No Error (E).
    Ans: 2
     ‘has’ will be used in place of ‘have’ as singular countable noun and singular verb is used after ‘many a/ many an’.
    Ex. Many a man has been arrested.
    Many an elephant has died here. 

  6. 6. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    If all of you quarrel (A) / among yourself (B) / we shall not be able (C) / to solve your problems. (D) / No Error (E).
    Ans: 2
    Use ‘yourselves’ in place of ‘yourself’ as if ‘you’ is used in singular form then its reflexive/ Emphatic Pronoun ‘yourself’ is used but in plural form, its reflexive/ Emphatic pronoun ‘yourselves’ is used.
    Ex. You hurt yourself.
    All of you hurt yourselves.

  7. 7. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    After he had read the two first chapters (A) / of the novel, (B) / he felt like reading (C) / the book at one sitting. (D) / No Error (E).
    Ans: 1
    ‘The first two chapters’ will be used in place of ‘The two first chapters’ as ordinal adjective ( like…first, second…next, last etc.) is used first then after that cardinal adjective is used ( one, two, three, four etc.)
    Ex.The first five chapters of this book.

  8. 8. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    If you inform me (A) / of your’s arrival time (B) / I shall come to (C) / meet you at the airport. (D) / No Error (E)
    Ans: 2
     ‘your’ will be used in place ‘your’s’ because ‘your’ is a possessive adjective with which the use of ‘s is superfluous. 

  9. 9. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    You cannot be (A) / granted admission (B) / unless you do not submit (C) / all the certificates in original. (D) / No Error (E)
    Ans: 3
     ‘you submit’ will be used in place of ‘you do not submit’ as ‘not’ is not used with ‘unless, until, lest’. 

  10. 10. Question
    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
    I promise (A) / to teach you (B) / everything you (C) / need to know. (D) / No Error (E)
    Ans: 5
    The sentence is grammatically correct.